Controller Box Step/Step Guide

This guide is for you if you have the complete Fungineers controller box (either CNC or Die-cast finish).

 

Please follow the below step/ step guide to ensure you setup your box correctly and enjoy your board!

This guide is still a work in progress, it is recommended to follow this video, which is the same as this step by step guide but with more details:


 

Tools & Hardware Required: 

These are the required Bolts, and Allen Keys that you will need:

- M3 Allen Key (to open the lid bolts).
- M5 Allen Key (to attach your box to the rails and bang bumpers).

- M5 x 18mm countersunk Bolts to attach the box to the rails and bumpers (M5x12 to M5x18mm will work too).

- M3x4mm countersunk bolts (optional for mounting mud guards).

 

Time required:

You would require around 20-30 minutes for this setup.

 

Step 1: Inspect your Controller Box

Please inspect that there is no damage/ defects to your controller box. Our warranty covers DOA (Dead on arrival) and damaged on arrival equipment. If you find any defects or damages, please contact us by sending an email to fungineershelp@gmail.com

We take quality seriously and all the complete boxes that ship out, have been inspected and tested on a Funwheel on our test stand before shipping, and packed in a dedicated product packaging, so this step should be a breeze. let's move on!

 

Step 2: Mount the box on your board

Mount the box on your board as shown in the video below using the M5 Allen key and the 4 M5x18mm Countersunk bolts provided. 

 


Step 3: Open the Lid

You would need your Allen Key or screw driver with an M3 bit to open the top lid. Once removed, inspect everything inside.

 


Step 4: Install battery

At this point, you can either unscrew the M20 Gland and install it on your battery harness, or take our complete Battery box, and screw in the M20 Gland from the battery box.

 

Once the M20 gland is installed, we recommend to waterproof it using clear silicone on the outside and inside. 

If you have one of our battery packs, it will come with the rear lights, so please ensure you connect the rear LED connector from the harness to the correct port.

Now connect the battery XT60 to the Thor300 VESC XT60, and the charger XT30 to the Charge port XT30.

 

Step 5: Ensure safety.

Please make sure you are doing this on a bench or crate where the motor is free to spin, and the board is on a level surface.



Step 6: Power ON.

Now, you can press the momentary switch on the box, and power on the Thor!
You might hear a beep, and will see the status and front lights go ON. 

 

Step 7: Connect to Bluetooth.

Please download the latest VEC Tool release from the Play store or App Store and connect to the Thor300.

 

Step 8: Install the Latest Firmware: 

Our VESCs come with the latest firmware installed, but we always keep improving the functionality and safety of our VESCs, therefore please install the latest firmware using this guide and file link.

 

Step 9: Setup Motor

Once the latest firmware is installed, lets start a fresh setup of your Funwheel, firstly, lets setup the motors by going through the Motor Setup Wizard through the VESC Tool.

Step 10: Setup IMU

 After the motor setup, lets go through the IMU Setup wizard and configure the IMU.

Step 11: Install float package.

Go to Packages tab and install Float Package.

Once done, do to Float Cfg tab, and install our XML file provided here

Step 12: Connect Footpad Sensor

Connect the front footpad sensor. 

Step 13: Test balancing and operation

Press the footpads, and see if the motor runs. Lift the board slightly from the tail and from the nose to see if the board is level and moves in the right direction and it changes direction correctly. 

Step 14: Go out and ride!

Set the correct motor current and Float package values as below and get ready to ride! It is possible sometimes the board feels loose or underpowered. This is mostly fixed by redoing the IMU Setup Wizard. 

 Step 15: Extras

1. Cable Mud-guards are optional and can be 3d printed with these files: 

https://www.printables.com/model/853568-funwheel-box-cable-covers

 2. If you plan on placing a split pack in the front box, please print these 2S2P pack holders: 

https://www.printables.com/model/853625-funwheel-box-front-battery-bracket